March 15-17, 2018 - Tivoli Mofarrej - São Paulo - SP

Scientific Program


  Wednesday, March 14, 2018

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

  Friday, March 16, 2018

  Saturday, March 17, 2018



  Wednesday, March 14, 2018

[« back]
• IOP/GRAACC/UNIFESP
Time Activity
08:00-18:00Pre Congress Course: Sociedad Internacional de Oncología Pediatrica - Young Investigators
Registration

How to get involved in research?
Speaker: CESAR NUNEZ (United States)
A platform for screening new drugs and treatments
Speaker: PAULA SCHAIQUEVICH (SIOPYI) (Argentina/Outro País)
From the molecule to the patient: development of vasopressin analogues
Speaker: DANIEL ALONSO (SIOPYI) (Argentina)
Genomic studies in medulloblastoma: Local successful cases in Brazil
Speaker: SILVIA REGINA CAMINADA DE TOLEDO (Brazil)
Clinical and Molecular studies in Ewing Sarcoma: Brazilian Experience
Speaker: LAURO JOSÉ GREGIANIN (Brazil/RS)
Discussion

Break

Role of the national registry in survival studies in Latin America
Speaker: FLORENCIA MORENO (SIOPYI) (Argentina)
Collaboration and Program Opportunities from NCI
Speaker: WENDY BAUTISTA (Mexico)
Mentorship - introducing the new SIOP YI mentorship programme
Speaker: LILIANA VASQUEZ (Peru)
How to critically appraise papers and tips on scientific writing
Speaker: MONIKA METZGER (United States)
How to survive the peer-review process
Speaker: RAUL RIBEIRO (United States)
Discussion

Lunch

Clinical/ Translational Research in Pediatric Oncology in Brazil
Speaker: BEATRIZ DE CAMARGO (Brazil/SP)
Opportunities in translational research in paediatric oncology in developing countries: The case of retinoblastoma
Speaker: GUILLERMO CHANTADA (Argentina)
International collaboration and twinning partnerships in research
Speaker: CARLOS RODRÍGUEZ-GALINDO (United States/Outro País)
Discussion

Break

WORKSHOPS – Conceptual bases and methodology

Epidemiology
Speaker: KARINA DE CÁSSIA BRAGA RIBEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Translational Medicine
Speaker: MARIANA EMERENCIANO (Brazil/RJ)
Meta-analysis and systematic reviews
Speaker: PAOLA FRIEDRICH (United States)
Closure

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• Posters Exhibition Area
Time Activity
18:45-19.45Poster Presentation
[access abstracts]

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• Room 01 - SNOLA
Time Activity
13:00-13:45Session: The new WHO classification of Central Nervous System Tumors: what changed?
Moderator: CARMEN LUCIA PENTEADO LANCELLOTTI (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MARCELO LEMOS VIEIRA DA CUNHA (Brazil/SC)
Moderator: ALBERTO GONZÁLEZ-AGUILAR (Mexico/Outro País)
Speaker: ARIE PERRY (United States)
13:45-16:15Session
Moderator: CAMILLA YAMADA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MAIRA VELHO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ELTON TRIGO TEIXEIRA LEITE (Brazil/AC)
Advanced Imaging for CNS lymphomas
Speaker: LUIZ CELSO HYGINO DA CRUZ JUNIOR (Brazil/RJ)
Update of PETscan for CNS lymphomas
Speaker: CARLOS ALBERTO BUCHPIGUEL (Brazil/SP)
Challenges in lymphoma pathology and genetics
Speaker: IGOR FERNANDES (Brazil)
Role of CSF analysis and liquid biopsy for lymphomas
Speaker: ANAMARIA CAMARGO (Brazil/SP)
Update in the diagnosis, risk factors and treatment of secondary CNS lymphomas
Speaker: PHILLIP SCHEINBERG (Brazil/SP)
Current role of radiotherapy for CNS lymphomas
Speaker: ALLISSON BORGES (Brazil/SP)
State of art of primary CNS lymphoma treatment
Speaker: ANTONIO OMURO (United States)
TRAMS – Treatment Response Assessment Maps
Speaker: YAEL MARDOR (Israel)
16:15-16:45Coffee Break

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• Room 02 - SNOLA
Time Activity
13:00-13:45Meeting the Experts: Case discussion - Meningeomas
Case Presenter: PAULO HENRIQUE PIRES DE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Expert: VLADIMIR ZACARIOTTI (Brazil/AC)
Expert: MARCOS AUGUSTO STÁVALE JOAQUIM (Brazil/SP)
Expert: FRANCINE HEHN DE OLIVEIRA (Brazil/RS)
Expert: SAMIR ABDALLAH HANNA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: CAROLINE CHAUL (Brazil/SP)
13:45-16:15Session
Moderator: LEONARDO AUGUSTO WENDLING HENRIQUES (Brazil/MG)
Moderator: EDUARDO SANTAMARIA CARVALHAL RIBAS (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ROBERTO ZANINOVICH (Argentina)
Cavernous sinus anatomy review
Speaker: EDUARDO SANTAMARIA CARVALHAL RIBAS (Brazil/SP)
Update of Pathology and genetics in meningeomas
Speaker: ARIE PERRY (United States)
Correlation of Meningioma behavior and pathology with MRI imaging
Speaker: MARCOS DOCEMA (Brazil/SP)
Surgical approaches for paraselar meningeomas
Speaker: GELAREH ZADEH (Canada/Outro País)
Anterior cranial base meningiomas: endonasal or intracranial approach?
Speaker: LUIZ FELIPE DE ALENCASTRO (Brazil/RS)
Integrative strategies for skull base tumors
Speaker: MICHAEL CHICOINE (United States)
Update on systemic treatment for recurrent meningiomas and chordomas
Speaker: YVONNE KEW (United States)
The role of radiosurgery for meningeomas
Speaker: ROBERTO SPIEGELMANN (Israel)
Discussion
16:15-16:45Coffee Break

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• Room 03 - SNOLA/SLAOP
Time Activity
12:00-13:00Satellite Symposium: DASA
Molecular Biomarkers in Neuro-oncology

Introduction

From Histology to Molecular Biology: Towards a Paradigm Shift in Neuroradiology - ANTONIO ROCHA

Molecular Biomarkers in Neuro-oncology: what you should know - CRISTOVAM SCAPULATEMPO NETO
13:00-13:50Session
Moderator: ROMULO LOSS MATTEDI (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: FREDERICO ADOLFO BENEVIDES SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: TATIANA EL-JAICK BONIFÁCIO COSTA (Brazil/SC)
Medulloblastoma: Pathology on the molecular biology era
Speaker: GREGORIO PEREIRA (Brazil/SP)
Radiogenomic in medulloblastoma
Questions
13:55-15:45Session
Moderator: BENICIO OTON DE LIMA (Brazil/DF)
Moderator: EDUARDO WELTMAN (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SIDNEI EPELMAN (Brazil/SP)
Cerebellar mutism syndrome. Is it possible to avoid?
Speaker: HAMILTON MATSUSHITA (Brazil/SP)
What are the consequencesof the cerebellar mutism?

Fisio
Speaker: LILIANA YU TSAI (Brazil/SP)
Fono
Speaker: MARIA INES GONÇALVES (Brazil/SP)
Neuroped
Speaker: MARCELO DE MELO ARAGÃO (Brazil)
Desmoplastic Nodular Medulloblastoma and the current issues in its management
Speaker: MOHAMED ABDELBAKI (United States)
Radiotherapy for medulloblastoma and ependymoma in the new era
Speaker: ARNOLD PAULINO (United States)
Questions
15:45-16:15Meeting the Experts: Posterior fossa tumor
Case Presenter: ANDREA MARIA CAPPELLANO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: JONATHAN FINLAY (United States)
Expert: ARNOLD PAULINO (United States)
Expert: LEILA CHIMELLI (Brazil/RJ)
Expert: FREDERICO ADOLFO BENEVIDES SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: BENICIO OTON DE LIMA (Brazil/DF)
16:15-16:45Coffee Break

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 + 2 - PLENARY
Time Activity
08:00-08:30Keynote
Moderator: ELIANA CARAN (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ARTURO MORENO (Mexico)
Current treatment of high-risk Neuroblastoma
Speaker: GUILLERMO CHANTADA (Argentina)
08:30-10:10Session
Moderator: ELIANA CARAN (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ARTURO MORENO (Mexico)
Radiology in Neuroblastoma
Speaker: HENRIQUE LEDERMAN (Brazil/SP)
Surgical complications in Neuroblastoma
Speaker: PABLO LOBOS (Argentina/Outro País)
Results of TAMO in children with Neuroblastoma
Speaker: ADRIANA SEBER (Brazil/SP)
Recurrent Neuroblastoma: options and results of 2nd line chemotherapy
Speaker: VICENTE ODONE FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Questions
10:10-10:40Coffee Break
10:40-12:00Session
Moderator: BEATRIZ DE CAMARGO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ROBERTO AUGUSTO PLAZA TEIXEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Participation in an international cooperative group - difficulties and success: Brazilian experience
Speaker: BEATRIZ DE CAMARGO (Brazil/SP)
Wilms tumor in Peru
Speaker: ANTONIO WACHTEL (Peru/Outro País)
Wilms tumor in Chile
Speaker: EMMA CONCHA (Chile)
Questions
16:45-17:45Plenary Sessions
Moderator: SAMIR ABDALLAH HANNA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: PAULO HENRIQUE PIRES DE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: YONG-KIL HONG (Korea, Rep.)
Integrative treatment for meningeomas: from diagnosis to recurrence
Speaker: GELAREH ZADEH (Canada/Outro País)
Integrative treatment for ependimomas: from diagnosis to recurrence
Speaker: JONATHAN FINLAY (United States)
Clinical integrative treatment of medulloblastoma in the molecular ERA
Speaker: UTE BARTELS (Canada)
17:45-18:30Firing squad session
Moderator: MARCOS VINÍCIUS CALFAT MALDAUN (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: VANESSA MONTES (Brazil/SP)
Judge: MICHAEL CHICOINE (United States)
Judge: ALIASGAR MOIYADI (India)
Judge: YONG-KIL HONG (Korea, Rep.)
Judge: MICHAEL WELLER (Switzerland)
Is Radiosurgery the best treatment option for symptomatic cavernous sinus meningeoma?
Speaker: ROBERTO SPIEGELMANN (Israel)
Should we radiate all brain and medullary ependimomas following resection?
Speaker: ARNOLD PAULINO (United States)
Should all cases be classified by the new WHO classification?
Speaker: JONATHAN FINLAY (United States)
18:30-18:45

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 - SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-12:00Session
Welcome
Speaker: CARLA GONÇALVES DIAS (Brazil/SP)
Children adolescents with cancer in Brazil: reality and future challenges
Speaker: ANA LYGIA PIRES MELARAGNO (Brazil/SP)
Building nurses and nurse technicians’ expertise’s for Pediatric Oncology: education, professional development and qualification

Nurses
Speaker: MARIA GABY RIVERO DE GUTIERREZ (Brazil/SP)
Nursing technicians
Speaker: FERNANDA RIBEIRO DE ARAUJO OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
A need for baselines standards in Pediatric Oncology Nursing Care: Proposal SIOP/APHON
Speaker: PAOLA VIVEROS LAMA (Chile)
Panel with Speakers
Moderator: MAVILDE DA LUZ GONÇALVES PEDREIRA (Brazil/SP)
Coffee Break

Patient safety and the strengthening of nursing care
Speaker: MAVILDE DA LUZ GONÇALVES PEDREIRA (Brazil/SP)
Patient and Family-Centered Care: from concept to practice
Speaker: MYRIAM A. MANDETTA (Brazil/SP)
Panel with Speakers
Moderator: ADRIANA M. DUARTE (Brazil/DF)
Spirituality and Suffering in the trajectory of children and adolescents with cancer and their families
Speaker: SIMONE ABIB (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: RITA TIZIANA V. POLASTRINI (Brazil/SP)
12:00-13:00Lunch Break
13:00-13:30Keynote
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALAYDE VIEIRA (Brazil/PA)
RMS treatment: Where we are and where we go
Speaker: CARLOS RODRÍGUEZ-GALINDO (United States/Outro País)
13:30-14:10Session
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALAYDE VIEIRA (Brazil/PA)
Consensus and controversy of radiotherapy in the control of RMS
Speaker: EDUARDO WELTMAN (Brazil/SP)
Importance of surgical margins in sarcomas
Speaker: HECTOR PACHECO (Uruguay/Outro País)
Questions
14:10-15:00Session
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALAYDE VIEIRA (Brazil/PA)
Molecular biology of non-RMS soft tissue sarcomas
Speaker: MARCIO MALOGOLOWKIN (United States)
State of the art in non RMS soft tissue sarcoma
Speaker: PAOLA FRIEDRICH (United States)
15:00-15:40Clinical Case Presentation
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALAYDE VIEIRA (Brazil/PA)

Speaker: MARCELO PETRILLI (Brazil)
Speaker: ELIANA CARAN (Brazil/SP)
15:40-16:15Session
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALAYDE VIEIRA (Brazil/PA)
Speaker: MARIA TERESA SEIXAS ALVES (Brazil/SP)
16:15-16:45Coffee Break
16:45-18:20Session
Moderator: JUAN QUINTANA (Chile)
Moderator: LAURO JOSÉ GREGIANIN (Brazil/RS)
Treatment of osteosarcoma. Have we evolved in the last decades?
Speaker: ANTONIO SÉRGIO PETRILLI (Brazil/SP)
Molecular advances in bone sarcomas
Speaker: SILVIA REGINA CAMINADA DE TOLEDO (Brazil)
Advances in the surgical treatment of osteosarcoma?
Speaker: REYNALDO GARCIA (Brazil/SP)
Advances in the treatment of Ewing Sarcoma
Speaker: MILENA VILLAROEL (Chile)
Questions

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 - SLAOP*
Time Activity
12:00-13:00Satellite Symposium: ONCOLOGIA D‘OR
Combined treatment of spinal tumors

KITA SALLABANDA

Debaters:

FELIPE ERLICH

KARINA MOUTINHO

VERIDIANA PIRES DE CAMARGO

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 2 - SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-08:30Keynote: Psychology
The Psychologist knowledge in the Neuro-psychology field
Speaker: STEPHEN SANDS (United States)
08:30-09:00Keynote: Psychology
Psychological Outcomes in brain tumors: Neuroplasticity in children and adolescent
Speaker: THIAGO DA SILVA GUSMÃO CARDOSO (Brazil/SP)
09:00-10:10Round Table: Psychology - Modalities of Psychological Counseling in Patients with Neurological Conditions
Moderator: RENATA PETRILLI (Brazil/SP)
Psychological support
Speaker: LIVIA VIANA (Brazil)
Therapeutic follow-up
Speaker: CLARISSA NARS (Brazil/SP)
Multi-professional
Speaker: MARIANA PEREIRA SIMONATO (Brazil/SP)
Discussant: STEPHEN SANDS (United States)
Discussant: THIAGO DA SILVA GUSMÃO CARDOSO (Brazil/SP)
10:10-10:40Coffee Break
10:40-12:00Round Table: Psychology - Pain and Subjectivity: The cases of difficult management
Moderator: TERESA MENDEZ (Argentina)
Moderator: ELISA PERINA (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: CARLOTA VITORIA BLASSIOLI MORAES (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: MARIA TEREZA PIEDADE (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: ANA MARIA OSORIO (Brazil/SP)
12:00-13:00Lunch Break
13:00-14:40Session: Psychology - Mourning and Paliative Care
Moderator: SAMARA AYOUB (Brazil/SP)
Mourning in Childhood and Adolescent
Speaker: GABRIELA CASELLATO (Brazil/SP)
The Mourning in the Family
Speaker: PATRICIA MARINHO GRAMACHO (Brazil/GO)
Group Psychological Work with Bereaved Parents
Speaker: TERESA MENDEZ (Argentina)
The teenager before death
Speaker: ELISA PERINA (Brazil/SP)
Comments
14:40-16:15Session
Moderator: VERA FERRARI REGO BARROS (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: NAIRA JANEIRO ANTUNES (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: PRISCILA DOS SANTOS MAIA-LEMOS (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: RENATA PETRILLI (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: CRISTIANE DOS SANTOS MENDES ALVES (Brazil/SP)
16:15-16:45Coffee Break
16:45-17:35Keynote: Psychology - Ethics
Moderator: NELY APARECIDA GUERNELLI NUCCI (Brazil/SP)
Ethics: consent and assent in Pediatrics Clinic
Speaker: SIMONE BRASIL DE OLIVEIRA IGLESIAS (Brazil/SP)
Informed Consent to Youth: Ages 12 to 16
Speaker: CLAUDIA LOPEZ DONOSO (Chile/Outro)
17:35-18:30Oral Presentations: Psychology

65965 - THE ONCOLOGIC PATIENT AND THE EXPERIENCE OF CHRONIC PAIN: ITS SUBJECTIVITY BEYOND THE DISEASE.
Presenter: Maria Tereza Piedade Rabelo


66011 - AJUSTAMENTO PSICOLÓGICO DE CRIANÇAS BRASILEIRAS QUE SOFRERAM RECIDIVA DE CÂNCER
Presenter: Amanda Muglia Wechsler


65704 - PRELIMINARY HOSPITAL INTERVIEW: AN ADAPTATION FROM THE NEW CASE INSTRUMENT.
Presenter: Daniela Silva de Lara


65662 - EVALUATION OF DISTRESS IN FAMILY CAREGIVERS OF CHILDREN WITH CANCER
Presenter: Júlia Bressan da Costa


65664 - PSYCHOLOGIST INTERVENTION IN RADIOTHERAPY TREATMENT FOR PATIENTS WITH OR WITHOUT ANESTHESIA/SEDATION: REPORT OF A BRAZILIAN EXPERIENCE IN A RADIOTHERAPY UNIT IN PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY
Presenter: Lívia Cristina Viana


65734 - NON-PHARMACOLOGICAL INTERVENTION FOR PAIN RELIEF IN CHILDREN UNDERGOING PAINFUL PROCEDURES
Presenter: Nátali Castro Antunes Caprini Oliveira

  Thursday, March 15, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 3 - SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-08:35Keynote: Nutrition
Moderator: MARIANA DOS SANTOS MURRA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ADRIANA GAROFOLO (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: PRISCILA DOS SANTOS MAIA-LEMOS (Brazil/SP)
08:35-09:15Clinical Case Presentation: Nutrition - Abbreviation of fasting in RT patients
Moderator: MARIANA DOS SANTOS MURRA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: GRAZIELA PARNOFF PEREIRA BALADÃO (Brazil/SP)
Nutritionist
Debater: KAREN JALORETTO TEIXEIRA GUEDES (Brazil/SP)
Radiotherapist
Debater: GUILHERME MOURA (Brazil)
Nurse
Debater: TARA MCKEOWN (Canada)
Neuro-Oncologist
Debater: DIANA OSORIO (United States)
09:15-09:50Clinical Case Presentation
Moderator: MARIANA DOS SANTOS MURRA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ADRIANA GAROFOLO (Brazil/SP)
Debater: KARINA HELENA CANTON VIANI (Brazil/SP)
Debater: VICTOR GOTTARDELLO ZECCHIN (Brazil/SP)
Debater: CINTIA MONTEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Debater: FERNANDA LUISA CERAGIOLI OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
09:50-10:10Oral Presentations: Nutrition

66012 - INFLUÊNCIA DE VARIÁVEIS CLÍNICAS E DO ESTADO NUTRICIONAL NAS ALTERAÇÕES DAS MEDIDAS DO ÂNGULO DE FASE EM PACIENTES SUBMETIDOS AO TRANSPLANTE DE CÉLULAS TRONCO HEMATOPOIÉTICAS
Presenter: Claudia Harumi Nakamura


66009 - APPLICABILITY OF A NUTRITIONAL SCREENING TOOL FOR PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY IN THE INDICATION OF NUTRITIONAL SUPPORT
Presenter: Cristiane Ferreira Marçon
10:10-10:40Coffee Break
10:40-11:15Keynote: Nutrition
Moderator: TERESA CRISTINA CARDOSO FONSECA (Brazil/BA)
Moderator: GRAZIELA PARNOFF PEREIRA BALADÃO (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: FERNANDA LUISA CERAGIOLI OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
11:15-12:00Meeting the Experts: Nutrition
Case Presenter: ADRIANA GAROFOLO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: PRISCILA DOS SANTOS MAIA-LEMOS (Brazil/SP)
Expert: FERNANDA LUISA CERAGIOLI OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: KARINA HELENA CANTON VIANI (Brazil/SP)
Expert: GRAZIELA PARNOFF PEREIRA BALADÃO (Brazil/SP)

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• Casa Ronald McDonald São Paulo – Moema
Time Activity
09:00-16:00Latin American Meeting of Relatives of Patients with Childhood Cancer

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• MEETING ROOM (Paraíso)
Time Activity
15:00-Assembly: SLAOP

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• Posters Exhibition Area
Time Activity
18:30-19.30Poster Presentation
[access abstracts]

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• Room 01 - SNOLA
Time Activity
08:00-08:40Session: Imaging and pathology of chordomas discussion
Moderator: CARMEN LUCIA PENTEADO LANCELLOTTI (Brazil/SP)
Imaging
Speaker: LUIZ ANTONIO PORTELA (Brazil/SP)
Pathology
Speaker: JOÃO NORBERTO STÁVALE (Brazil)
08:40-10:30Session
Moderator: ROGER THOMAZ ROTTA MEDEIROS (Brazil/MT)
Moderator: ANTONIO AVERSA DUTRA DO SOUTO (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: VERIDIANA P. D. CAMARGO (Brazil/SP)
Radiotherapy strategy for chordomas? Photons X protons
Speaker: AMOL JITENDRA GHIA (United States)
Systemic treatment options for chordomas
Speaker: RODRIGO MUNHOZ (Brazil/SP)
Surgery and LITT for spinal chordomas
Speaker: CLAUDIO TATSUI (United States)
Skull base chordoma – How deal with it?
Speaker: MICHAEL CHICOINE (United States)
Understanding NF1 and NF 2 patients: from genetics to treatment
Speaker: BERNARDO GARICOCHEA (Brazil/SP)
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
12:10-13:10Lunch Break
13:10-13:50Firing squad session: Spinal metastasis
Moderator: GUSTAVO NADER MARTA (Brazil/SP)
Judge: VLADIMIR ZACARIOTTI (Brazil/AC)
Judge: JOÃO VICTOR SALVAJOLI (Brazil/SP)
Judge: MARCOS PEROCCO (Brazil/SP)
Judge: LUIS ROBERTO MATHIAS JR (Brazil/SP)
Is LITT the best treatment option for spinal metastasis with cord compression?
Speaker: CLAUDIO TATSUI (United States)
Is Radiosugery the best treatment option for spinal metastasis with cord compression?
Speaker: ICARO THIAGO DE CARVALHO (Brazil/SP)
Is separation surgery the best treatment option for spinal metastasis with cord compression?
Speaker: FELIPE VALDIVIA (Chile)
13:50-16:30Session
Moderator: DANIEL GRIPP (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: EDUARDO TAGAWA (Brazil)
Moderator: FABIO YNOE DE MORAES (Canada)
State of art in leptomeningeal disease treatment
Speaker: ANTONIO OMURO (United States)
Advances in intra-medular tumor surgery
Speaker: SILVIA VERST (Brazil/SP)
State of art in compressive multiple mieloma treatment
Speaker: CELSO ARRAIS (Brazil/SP)
Surgical indication and technic for multiple mieloma fracture
Speaker: DOUGLAS NARAZAKI (Brazil/SP)
Role of radiotherapy in spinal cord tumor
Speaker: ROBSON FERRIGNO (Brazil/SP)
Imaging advances in intra-medular tumors
Speaker: LUÍS FILIPE GODOY (Brazil/SP)
Preclinical development of combination demethylating therapy for IDH mutant High Grade Glioma
Speaker: GREGORY RIGGINS (United States/Outro País)
Accoustic Neurinomas - Surgery or Radiosurgery – when?

Why surgery for acoustic schawanoma?
Speaker: RICARDO RAMINA (Brazil/PR)
Why radiosurgery for acoustic schawanoma?
Speaker: ANTONIO DE SALLES (Brazil/SP)
16:30-17:00Coffee Break

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• Room 02 - SNOLA
Time Activity
08:00-08:40Meeting the Experts: Case discussion - Eloquent area glioma
Case Presenter: MARCOS VINÍCIUS CALFAT MALDAUN (Brazil/SP)
Expert: NADER SANAI (United States)
Expert: JOSE MARCUS ROTTA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MÁRCIO RICARDO T GARCIA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: FELIPE ERLICH (Brazil/RJ)
Expert: SUZANA MARIA FLEURY MALHEIROS (Brazil/SP)
08:40-10:30Session
Moderator: DANIEL NEVES FORTE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALIASGAR MOIYADI (India)
Moderator: TATIANA VILAS BOAS (Brazil)
Palliative care approach in neuro-oncology
Speaker: FERNANDO KAWAI (United States)
Multidisciplinary approach for oncology pain
Speaker: DANIEL CIAMPI DE ANDRADE (Brazil/SP)
Insular tumors classifications and surgical strategies
Speaker: NADER SANAI (United States)
Role of DTI and hot spot identification for radiotherapy planning
Speaker: CAROLINE CHUNG (United States)
The current role of PET-CT in brain tumors
Speaker: CARLOS ALBERTO BUCHPIGUEL (Brazil/SP)
How to define tumor progression X treatment effect
Speaker: MICHAEL WELLER (Switzerland)
Reoperation in high grade gliomas: why do it?
Speaker: NADER SANAI (United States)
13:10-13:50Oral Presentations
Moderator: FABIANA SPILLARI VIOLA (Brazil/RS)
Moderator: SAMIR ABDALLAH HANNA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SUELY MAYMONE DE MELO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MAURO TAKAO MARQUES SUZUKI (Brazil/DF)
Moderator: LEONARDO AUGUSTO WENDLING HENRIQUES (Brazil/MG)
Moderator: CAROLINE CHAUL (Brazil/SP)
7 min each presentation

1 min reply


65699 - ALPHA INTERNEXIN: AN ALTERNATIVE STRATEGY FOR DETECTION OF THE 1P19Q CODELETION IN PATIENTS WITH GLIOMAS IN A MOLECULAR ERA
Presenter: Alberto González-Aguilar


65700 - RELATIVE CEREBRAL BLOOD VOLUME AS RESPONSE PREDICTOR IN THE TREATMENT OF RECURRENT GLIOBLASTOMA WITH ANTI-ANGIOGENIC THERAPY
Presenter: Alberto González-Aguilar


65586 - OXIDATIVE DAMAGE, GENOTOXICITY, TP53 AND ING2 IMMUNOEXPRESSION OF HYDROLYZED RUTIN IN GLIOBLASTOMA ANIMAL MODEL
Presenter: Bruno Camporeze


65705 - DISEASE OUTCOMES AFTER GAMMA KNIFE RADIOSURGERY FOR SMALL- TO MEDIUM-SIZED BRAIN METASTASES: A PROSPECTIVE INSTITUTIONAL REGISTRY ANALYSIS.
Presenter: Fabio Y Moraes


65725 - GENETIC PROFILING OF OLIGODENDROGLIOMAS (IDH MUTATED AND 1P19Q CODELETED) TREATED WITH ADJUVANT RADIOTHERAPY OR OBSERVATION INFORMS PROGNOSIS
Presenter: Fabio Y Moraes
13:50-16:30Session
Moderator: THIAGO JORGE (Brazil)
Moderator: ANTONIO AVERSA DUTRA DO SOUTO (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: ALLISSON BORGES (Brazil/SP)
BBB and drugs: myth or reality
Speaker: YVONNE KEW (United States)
BBB and immunotherapy: myth or reality
Speaker: MICHAEL WELLER (Switzerland)
The current role of MGMT in GBM and LGG
Speaker: MONIKA HEGI (Switzerland)
Cognitive evaluation in neuro-oncology: how useful is it?
Speaker: JEFFREY SCOTT WEFEL (United States)
WBRT cognitive protection update
Speaker: GUSTAVO NADER MARTA (Brazil/SP)
Stereotectic radiotherapy for recurrent gliomas
Speaker: ANDRE TSIN CHIH CHEN (Brazil/SP)
LITT for gliomas: useful?
Speaker: SUJIT PRABHU (United States)
Convection intra-tumoral therapy for gliomas: useful?
Speaker: ENNIO ANTONIO CHIOCCA (United States/Outro País)
Adaptive hybrid surgery
Speaker: NIKLAS THON (Germany)
Functional MRI in gliomas
Speaker: EDSON AMARO (Brazil/SP)

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• Room 03 - SNOLA/SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-08:40Meeting the Experts: Case discussion - Pediatric craniopharyngioma
Case Presenter: SERGIO CAVALHEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: NATHALIE CANEDO (Brazil/RJ)
Expert: GABRIEL MUFARREJ (Brazil/RJ)
Expert: MICHAEL JENWEI CHEN (Brazil/SP)
Expert: LEONARDO FURTADO FREITAS (Brazil/SP)
Expert: UTE BARTELS (Canada)
08:40-09:40Session
Moderator: SIMA ESTHER FERMAN (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: MARCOS DEVANIR SILVA DA COSTA (Brazil/SP)
Which are the best options of treatment for craniopharyngioma?
Speaker: PATRICIA DASTOLI (Brazil/SP)
Neuroendocrinological effects in craniopharyngioma how we can deal with?
Speaker: PATRICIA DEBORA TOSTA HERNANDEZ (Brazil/SP)
Ophthalmologic evaluation in suprasellar lesions- always necessary?
Speaker: LUCIANA NOIA (Brazil/SP)
Questions
09:40-10:30Oral Presentations
Moderator: NASJLA SABA DA SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SERGIO CAVALHEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: CARMEM MARIA COSTA MENDONÇA FIORI (Brazil/PR)
Oral Presentations


65721 - IDENTIFICATION OF GENETIC PROFILE ASSOCIATED WITH RESPONSE TO TREATMENT WITH PROTEIN SMOOTHENED (SMO) INHIBITORS IN PAEDIATRIC MEDULLOBLASTOMA PATIENTS.
Presenter: Ana Luiza Seidinger


65900 - CHILDHOOD CRANIOPHARYNGEOMA : 15 YEARS OF MULTIMODAL TREATMENT EXPERIENCE
Presenter: Patricia Alessandra Dastoli


65695 - MOLECULAR CLASSIFICATION OF A BRAZILIAN COHORT OF PEDIATRIC EPENDYMOMA
Presenter: Graziella Ribeiro de Sousa


65880 - VISUAL FUNCTION ASSESSED BY VISUALLY EVOKED POTENTIALS IN OPTIC PATHWAY LOW-GRADE GLIOMAS WITH AND WITHOUT NEUROFIBROMATOSIS TYPE 1
Presenter: Patrícia de Freitas Dotto


65719 - SUBGROUP SPECIFIC LONG-TERM SURVIVAL AND NEUROCOGNITIVE OUTCOMES IN POSTERIOR FOSSA EPENDYMOMA 
Presenter: Liana Nobre


65879 - IDENTIFYING THE MOST FREQUENT VARIANTS IN PEDIATRIC MEDULLOBLASTOMA DRIVER GENES: A SINGLE-INSTITUTION STUDY
Presenter: Bruna Mascaro Cordeiro de Azevedo
12:10-13:10Satellite Symposium: ASTRAZENECA
CNS Metastasis Treatment in Lung Cancer with EGFR mutation

New Treatment Options - GILBERTO CASTRO

The Relevance of Radiation Therapy - ROBSON FERRIGNO
13:10-14:35Session
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: JOÃO NORBERTO STÁVALE (Brazil)
Moderator: FREDERICO ADOLFO BENEVIDES SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Keynote: Low grade glioma in the new era
Speaker: GIORGIO PERILONGO (Italy)
Gliomas: Learning from the Radiology and Pathology perspectives:

Radiology
Speaker: ANTONIO CARLOS MARTINS MAIA JR (Brazil/SP)
Pathology
Speaker: LUCIANO NEDER SERAFINI (Brazil)
Hypothalamic LGG- when the surgery should be considered?
Speaker: GABRIEL MUFARREJ (Brazil/RJ)
Questions
14:35-15:40Session
Moderator: MERCEDES GARCIA LOMBARDI (Argentina/Buenos Aires)
Moderator: IONA GROSSMAN (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: GABRIELA BELLAS (Brazil/RJ)
Brainstem glioma: should we always biopsy?
Speaker: SERGIO CAVALHEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Brainstem glioma research - what is new?
Speaker: IRA DUNKEL (United States)
New treatment approaches for children with non-brainstem high-grade gliomas
Speaker: ALBERTO BRONISCER (United States)
Questions
15:40-16:30Session
Moderator: GABRIELA BELLAS (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: SERGIO CAVALHEIRO (Brazil/SP)
How useful is iMRI for pediatric brain tumors
Speaker: JOHN HONEYCUTT (United States/Outro País)
Treating CNS tumors in low and middle-income countries
Speaker: DIANA OSORIO (United States)
Questions
17:00-18:30Discussion
Moderator: SIDNEI EPELMAN (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: NASJLA SABA DA SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ANDREA MARIA CAPPELLANO (Brazil/SP)
18:30-Assembly: SOBOPE

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 + 2 - PLENARY
Time Activity
11:00-12:10Plenary Sessions
Moderator: CAMILLA YAMADA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: OLAVO FEHER (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALESSANDRA GORGULHO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: EDUARDO WELTMAN (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: CARMEN LUCIA PENTEADO LANCELLOTTI (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MARCOS DOCEMA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: DANIEL NEVES FORTE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: JOSE MARCUS ROTTA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ANDREA MARIA CAPPELLANO (Brazil/SP)
Current role of extent of resection for gliomas in molecular era
Speaker: NADER SANAI (United States)
AWARDS CEREMONY

Surgery for brain metastasis: the now and the next?
Speaker: RAYMOND SAWAYA (United States)
17:00-18:30Plenary Sessions
Moderator: FABIANA SPILLARI VIOLA (Brazil/RS)
Moderator: ARNO LOTAR CORDOVA JR. (Brazil/SC)
Moderator: MARCELO LINHARES (Brazil/SC)
TTF is the new standard of care for glioblastoma?
Speaker: ROGER STUPP (United States)
Chemobrain and radiotherapy cognitive impairment for gliomas: How real is it?
Speaker: JEFFREY SCOTT WEFEL (United States)
Current standard of care for low grade gliomas
Speaker: MICHAEL WELLER (Switzerland)
Perspectives of proton therapy for brain tumor
Speaker: ARNOLD PAULINO (United States)
Discussion

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 - SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-08:30Keynote
Moderator: MARIA PIZZA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
New staging and response criteria in NHL of children and adolescents
Speaker: MONIKA METZGER (United States)
08:30-10:00Session
Moderator: MARIA PIZZA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
New pathological anatomical entities in NHL - WHO Classification
Speaker: MARIA TERESA SEIXAS ALVES (Brazil/SP)
Diagnosis and treatment of B-cell lymphoma: challenging cases
Speaker: CESAR NUNEZ (United States)
Relapsed NHL: therapeutic options in developing countries
Speaker: MONIKA METZGER (United States)
Post-transplant lymphoproliferative disease: how to treat it?
Speaker: CESAR NUNEZ (United States)
Questions
10:00-10:30Meeting the Experts: Clinical case
Case Presenter: FLAVIO AUGUSTO VERCILLO LUISI (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MONIKA METZGER (United States)
Expert: HENRIQUE LEDERMAN (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MARIA TERESA SEIXAS ALVES (Brazil/SP)
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:10Session
Moderator: PAULO TAUFI MALUF JUNIOR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MONIKA METZGER (United States)
Current status of the Latin American Hodgkin Lymphoma Protocol
Speaker: MONIKA METZGER (United States)
Diagnostic imaging in child and adolescent Hodgkin Lymphoma
Speaker: HENRIQUE LEDERMAN (Brazil/SP)
Therapeutic options for patients with relapsed Hodgkin Lymphoma
Speaker: MARIO JOSÉ AGUIAR DE PAULA (Brazil/SP)
Questions
13:10-14:15Session
Moderator: LUIZ GONZAGA TONE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: AMILCAR CARDOSO (Brazil/SP)
Acute Myeloid Leukemia in Latin America: challenges in treatment
Speaker: RAUL RIBEIRO (United States)
Acute Promyelocytic Leukemia: the current role of arsenic trioxide
Speaker: DANIEL FREIGEIRO (Argentina)
Proposal for a Latin American Protocol CHLEOP
Speaker: DANIEL FREIGEIRO (Argentina)
Questions
14:15-15:10Session: ALL - Special Groups
Moderator: LUIZ GONZAGA TONE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: AMILCAR CARDOSO (Brazil/SP)
ALL Ph+ current scenario
Speaker: LILIAN MARIA CRISTOFANI (Brazil/SP)
ALL in Down Syndrome patient
Speaker: RAUL RIBEIRO (United States)
ALL in nurseling: still a challenge?
Speaker: LILIAN MARIA CRISTOFANI (Brazil/SP)
Questions
15:10-15:50Session: Minimal Residual Disease and its impact
Moderator: LUIZ GONZAGA TONE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: AMILCAR CARDOSO (Brazil/SP)
In the treatment of MLA
Speaker: RAUL RIBEIRO (United States)
In pre and post TCPH
Speaker: ADRIANA SEBER (Brazil/SP)
Value of MRD in childhood ALL – Practical lessons derived from the North American approach
Speaker: PAOLA FRIEDRICH (United States)
Questions
15:50-16:30Meeting the Experts: Clinical case
Case Presenter: RENATA FITTIPALDI (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MARIA LUCIA DE MARTINO LEE (Brazil/SP)
Expert: RAUL RIBEIRO (United States)
Expert: ADRIANA SEBER (Brazil/SP)
Expert: DANIEL FREIGEIRO (Argentina)
16:30-17:00Coffee Break
17:00-17:40Session: Transplantation in acute leukemias
Moderator: MARCELO MILONE SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: CLÁUDIO GALVÃO DE CASTRO JUNIOR (Brazil/RS)
Haploidentic BMT in ALL
Speaker: ADRIANA SEBER (Brazil/SP)
BMT in ALL in 1 remission: when we should indicate?
Speaker: VICTOR GOTTARDELLO ZECCHIN (Brazil/SP)
Questions
17:40-18:20Session
Moderator: MARCELO MILONE SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: CLÁUDIO GALVÃO DE CASTRO JUNIOR (Brazil/RS)
Speaker: LUIZ FERNANDO LOPES (Brazil)
Speaker: MARIA LUCIA DE MARTINO LEE (Brazil/SP)

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 - SLAOP*
Time Activity
12:10-13:10Satellite Symposium: VARIAN
Radiosurgery for the treatment of multiple brain metastases - GUSTAVO NADER

HyperArc: Innovation and Technology in the Radiosurgery treatment - BEATRIZ BERNARDI

  Friday, March 16, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 2 - SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-08:25Keynote
Moderator: SIMONE ABIB (Brazil/SP)
Global Health in Pediatric Surgical Oncology
Speaker: JAIME SHALKOW (Mexico)
Questions
08:25-09:10Session: Lung metastases: how do I do it?
Debater: PABLO LOBOS (Argentina/Outro País)
Speaker: RENATO DE OLIVEIRA (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: JAIME SHALKOW (Mexico)
Speaker: PAULA FLORES (Argentina)
Questions
09:10-09:45Session: Different ways to determine diagnoses and and relapses
Debater: RODRIGO CHAVES RIBEIRO (Brazil/SP)
MIS
Speaker: IGNACIO SOUBIDET (Argentina)
Pet-CT/total body RM
Speaker: HENRIQUE LEDERMAN (Brazil/SP)
Guided biopsy image
Speaker: VIVIAN TOSTES (Brazil/SP)
Questions
09:45-10:30Session: Fertility preservation
Debater: FERNANDA KELLY MARQUES DE SOUZA (Brazil)
Debater: ALEXANDRE DUARTE (Brazil/SP)
Ovarian
Speaker: FERNANDA KELLY MARQUES DE SOUZA (Brazil)
Testicular
Speaker: FERNANDA KELLY MARQUES DE SOUZA (Brazil)
Infertility group vision
Speaker: RENATO FRAIETTA (Brazil/SP)
Questions
10:30-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-11:35Session
Debater: HECTOR PACHECO (Uruguay/Outro País)
Perinatal tumors
Speaker: PAULA FLORES (Argentina)
Wilms tumor with vascular extension
Speaker: JAIME SHALKOW (Mexico)
Questions
11:35-12:10Session
Debater: IGNACIO SOUBIDET (Argentina)
Update on vascular accesses
Speaker: RODRIGO CHAVES RIBEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Post operative complications
Speaker: HECTOR PACHECO (Uruguay/Outro País)
Questions
12:10-13:00Lunch Break
13:10-15:30Session
Welcome
Speaker: CARLA GONÇALVES DIAS (Brazil/SP)
I -Evidence-based nursing care - Indication, maintenance and follow-up of:

Peripheral and central venous catheter
Speaker: ARIANE F. M. AVELAR (Brazil/SP)
Ostomies and skin lesions
Speaker: RITA TIZIANA V. POLASTRINI (Brazil/SP)
II - Evidence-based nursing care - Signs, symptoms and adverse effects:

Hematological (anemia, thrombocytopenia, neutropenia)
Speaker: DANIELA BARBOSA (Brazil/SP)
Gastrointestinal (mucositis, nausea, vomiting, constipation, diarrhea)
Speaker: CINTIA MONTEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Neurological (HIC, headache, dizziness, ataxia)
Speaker: TARA MCKEOWN (Canada)
Others (pain, dyspnea, fatigue)
Speaker: PAOLA VIVEROS LAMA (Chile)
Panel with speakers
Moderator: ANA LYGIA PIRES MELARAGNO (Brazil/SP)
From bed-side nursing to advanced practice: children, adolescents and young adults with cancer and their families’ needs of care
Speaker: ADRIANA M. DUARTE (Brazil/DF)
Comments
Moderator: ARIANE F. M. AVELAR (Brazil/SP)
15:30-16:30Clinical Case Presentation: Nursing - CNS Tumor
Speaker: DANIELA BARBOSA (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: CINTIA MONTEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: TARA MCKEOWN (Canada)
Panel with Speakers
Moderator: CARLA GONÇALVES DIAS (Brazil/SP)
16:30-17:00Coffee Break
17:00-18:30Session
Caring for who cares: the family and the nursing professional

Familiar
Speaker: MYRIAM A. MANDETTA (Brazil/SP)
Nursing professional
Speaker: ANGELICA CRISTINA SAES (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: PAOLA VIVEROS LAMA (Chile)
Oral Presentation

Moderator: ADRIANA M. DUARTE (Brazil/DF)
Moderator: ANGELICA CRISTINA SAES (Brazil/SP)
Comments

Closure
Speaker: CARLA GONÇALVES DIAS (Brazil/SP)

65963 - PROTOCOL OF SURGICAL POSITIONING AT A HOSPITAL SPECIALIZED IN PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY
Presenter: Juliana Pepe Marinho


65864 - NURSING CONSULTATION OF THE PEDIATRIC PATIENT BEFORE HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL TRANSPLANTATION: AN INSTRUMENT FOR EVALUATION, GUIDANCE AND INTERVENTION TO THE ASSISTANCE
Presenter: Cintia Monteiro


65634 - THE INFLUENCE OF SPIRITUALITY IN THE CARE OF PARENTS TO CHILDREN WITH CANCER
Presenter: Juliana Cristina Medeiros Pereira


65717 - THE USABILITY OF A MOBILE SOFTWARE OF HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL TRANSPLANTATION BY THE FAMILY PERSPECTIVE
Presenter: Adriana Maria Duarte

  Saturday, March 17, 2018

[« back]
• Room 01 - SNOLA
Time Activity
08:00-08:40Meeting the Experts: Case discussion - Pituitary adenoma
Case Presenter: MATEUS DAL FABBRO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: JOAO GABRIEL RIBEIRO GOMES (Brazil/PE)
Expert: HAE WON LEE (Brazil)
Expert: LEILA CHIMELLI (Brazil/RJ)
Expert: MARCIO LEMBERG REISNER (Brazil/RJ)
Expert: MARCO GONZALES-PORTILLO (Peru)
08:40-10:20Session
Moderator: ALEJANDRA T RABADAN (Argentina)
Moderator: VANESSA MONTES (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: LUIZ FELIPE DE ALENCASTRO (Brazil/RS)
Pituitary adenomas: when to treat, to opearate or to observe
Speaker: MATEUS DAL FABBRO (Brazil/SP)
Supraselar adenomas: when endoscopic surgery is not enough?
Speaker: GUSTAVO FABIANO NOGUEIRA (Brazil/PR)
Radiosurgery pitfalls for pituitary adenomas
Speaker: LEONARDO FRIGHETTO (Brazil/RS)
Future directions of radiosurgery for pituitary adenomas
Speaker: ALESSANDRA GORGULHO (Brazil/SP)
Supratotal resection for GBM?
Speaker: RAYMOND SAWAYA (United States)
State of art of Ultrasound in glioma surgery
Speaker: ALIASGAR MOIYADI (India)
10:20-10:50Coffee Break
12:10-13:10Lunch Break
13:10-13:50Firing squad session
Moderator: MARCELO NEUTZLING SCHUSTER (Brazil/RS)
Judge: SUJIT PRABHU (United States)
Judge: ALIASGAR MOIYADI (India)
Judge: ICARO THIAGO DE CARVALHO (Brazil/SP)
Judge: JANIO NOGUEIRA (Brazil/RJ)
Is surgical ressection the best treatment option for eloquent brain area metastasis?
Speaker: MICHAEL CHICOINE (United States)
Is surgical cavity radiosurgery gold standard treatment for ressected brain metastasis?
Speaker: JOÃO VICTOR SALVAJOLI (Brazil/SP)
13:50-16:10Session
Moderator: JOSE EDUARDO NUÑEZ RODRIGUEZ (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ROGER THOMAZ ROTTA MEDEIROS (Brazil/MT)
Moderator: JOSÉ CLÁUDIO MONTEIRO RODRIGUES (Brazil/PA)
Perpectives of nanotherapy in neuro-oncology 
Speaker: ENNIO ANTONIO CHIOCCA (United States/Outro País)
Stratification for brain metastasis: still useful?
Speaker: EDUARDO WELTMAN (Brazil/SP)
Abscopal effect of radiotherapy and immunotherapy
Speaker: CAROLINE CHUNG (United States)
Current Integrative treatment for lung brain metastasis
Speaker: CLARISSA BALDOTTO (Brazil/RJ)
Current integrative treatment for melanoma brain metastasis
Speaker: VERIDIANA P. D. CAMARGO (Brazil/SP)
Radiosurgery for eloquent brain metastasis
Speaker: ROBERTO SPIEGELMANN (Israel)
Surgery for eloquent area brain metastasis
Speaker: ENNIO ANTONIO CHIOCCA (United States/Outro País)
Brain metastasis: when should palliative care be involved?
Speaker: FERNANDO KAWAI (United States)
Current status of radiosurgery for spinal metastasis
Speaker: AMOL JITENDRA GHIA (United States)
5 ala X iMRI: what is the best?
Speaker: WALTER STUMMER (Germany)
16:10-16:40Coffee Break

  Saturday, March 17, 2018

[« back]
• Room 02 - SNOLA
Time Activity
08:00-08:40Oral Presentations
Moderator: FABIANA SPILLARI VIOLA (Brazil/RS)
Moderator: SAMIR ABDALLAH HANNA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SUELY MAYMONE DE MELO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MAURO TAKAO MARQUES SUZUKI (Brazil/DF)
Moderator: LEONARDO AUGUSTO WENDLING HENRIQUES (Brazil/MG)
Moderator: CAROLINE CHAUL (Brazil/SP)
7 min each presentation

1 min reply


65706 - OUTCOMES ACCORDING TO MARGINAL TUMOR DOSE PRESCRIPTION FOR SMALL- TO MEDIUM-SIZED BRAIN METASTASES FROM LUNG CANCER
Presenter: Fabio Y Moraes


65682 - THE ANTITUMOR EFFECT OF DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRIZINATE IN GLIOBLASTOMA MULTIFORME CELL LINES
Presenter: Gabriel Alves Bonafé


65716 - DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZINATE EFFECT IN GLIOBLASTOMA MULTIFORME CELL LINES BY TARGETING MICRORNAS THROUGH NF-ΚB SIGNALING PATHWAY
Presenter: Jéssica Silva dos Santos


65652 - ANALYSIS OF EGFL7 EXPRESSION IN BRAZILIAN PILOCYTIC ASTROCYTOMAS
Presenter: Lucas Tadeu Bidinotto


65591 - IN SILICO ANALYSES OF THE LOCUS CHR9P22.1-P21.3 UNVEILS GENES WITH POTENTIAL PROGNOSTIC VALUE IN GLIOMAS.
Presenter: Paola Gyuliane Gonçalves
08:40-10:20Session
Moderator: ROGER THOMAZ ROTTA MEDEIROS (Brazil/MT)
Moderator: ROBERTO LEAL SILVEIRA (Brazil/MG)
Moderator: ROBINSON RODRIGUEZ LEMES (Uruguay/Outro País)
How to achieve and measure gross total resection in gliomas
Speaker: MICHAEL CHICOINE (United States)
Adult brainstem intrinsic glioma: diagnosis pitfalls and current treatment
Speaker: GELAREH ZADEH (Canada/Outro País)
EGFR analysis: should we do it?
Speaker: MONIKA HEGI (Switzerland)
Current role of MGMT analysis for low and high grade gliomas
Speaker: ROGER STUPP (United States)
Promising molecular markers in gliomas
Speaker: GREGORY RIGGINS (United States/Outro País)
Principles of CNS immunology
Speaker: YVONNE KEW (United States)
13:10-13:50Oral Presentations
Moderator: FABIANA SPILLARI VIOLA (Brazil/RS)
Moderator: SAMIR ABDALLAH HANNA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SUELY MAYMONE DE MELO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MAURO TAKAO MARQUES SUZUKI (Brazil/DF)
Moderator: LEONARDO AUGUSTO WENDLING HENRIQUES (Brazil/MG)
Moderator: CAROLINE CHAUL (Brazil/SP)
7 min each presentation

1 min reply


65754 - THE CYTOTOXIC AND RADIOSENSITIZING EFFECTS OF ARSENIC TRIOXIDE (ATO) ON PEDIATRIC MEDULLOBLASTOMA CELL-LINES OF THE SHH SUBGROUP: EXPLORING GLI AS A TARGET THERAPY.
Presenter: Paulo Henrique dos Santos Klinger


65571 - MOLECULAR PROFILING OF MEDULLOBLASTOMA: A BRAZILIAN MULTICENTER STUDY
Presenter: Rui Manuel REis


65584 - T-BOX TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR BRACHYURY IS A NOVEL TUMOR SUPPRESSOR GENE IN GLIOMAS
Presenter: Rui Manuel Reis


65564 - Identification of variants in gliomas using a customized gene panel and Next-generation sequencing
Presenter: Weder Pereira de Menezes
13:50-16:10Session
Moderator: CAMILLA YAMADA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ALEXANDRA DÍAZ ALBA (Mexico)
Moderator: LORENZA PEREIRA (Brazil/SP)
Low grade glioma recurrence: treatment options
Speaker: MICHAEL WELLER (Switzerland)
Pathology review for gliomas: why should we do it?
Speaker: CARMEN LUCIA PENTEADO LANCELLOTTI (Brazil/SP)
When pathology does not match imaging: Neuroradiologist point of view
Speaker: RENATO HOFFMAN NUNES (Brazil)
When pathology does not match imaging: Neuropathologist point of view
Speaker: CARMEN LUCIA PENTEADO LANCELLOTTI (Brazil/SP)
Correlation between molecular markers and imaging
Speaker: LEONARDO VEDOLIN (Brazil)
Current status of bevacizumab in HGG
Speaker: YVONNE KEW (United States)
Repositioning drugs against glioblastoma: Chloroquine, Levetiracetam, Metformin
Speaker: YONG-KIL HONG (Korea, Rep.)
What should we do when GBM progress after bevacizumab?
Speaker: CAMILLA YAMADA (Brazil/SP)
Current integrative treatment of GBM in elderly
Speaker: ROGER STUPP (United States)

  Saturday, March 17, 2018

[« back]
• Room 03 - SNOLA/SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-08:55Session
Moderator: ELVIS TERCI VALERA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: DIANA OSORIO (United States)
Moderator: MAURICIO MESA RINCON (Colombia)
Outcome measures in children with neuropsychological impairments after intensive treatment
Speaker: STEPHEN SANDS (United States)
Radiotherapy avoiding treatment for young children
Speaker: JONATHAN FINLAY (United States)
Questions
08:55-09:30Session
Moderator: ELVIS TERCI VALERA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: DIANA OSORIO (United States)
Moderator: MAURICIO MESA RINCON (Colombia)
CNS Atypical Theratoid/rhabdoid tumor, should be treated differently from nowadays
Speaker: UTE BARTELS (Canada)
What about embryonal tumors in the new classification, how should we conduct?
Speaker: UTE BARTELS (Canada)
Questions
09:30-09:55Session
Moderator: ELVIS TERCI VALERA (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: DIANA OSORIO (United States)
Moderator: MAURICIO MESA RINCON (Colombia)
Relapsed medulloblastoma. Is it possible to rescue these patients?
Speaker: JONATHAN FINLAY (United States)
Questions
09:55-10:20Meeting the Experts: Clinical case of ABMT
Case Presenter: RENATA FITTIPALDI (Brazil/SP)
Expert: JONATHAN FINLAY (United States)
Expert: SERGIO CAVALHEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: FREDERICO ADOLFO BENEVIDES SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MICHAEL JENWEI CHEN (Brazil/SP)
13:10-13:40Meeting the Experts: Case discussion - Genetic Syndrome Predisposition
Case Presenter: NASJLA SABA DA SILVA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: FERNANDA TERESA DE LIMA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: UTE BARTELS (Canada)
Expert: PATRICIA DASTOLI (Brazil/SP)
Expert: SILVIA REGINA CAMINADA DE TOLEDO (Brazil)
Expert: MARIA TERESA SEIXAS ALVES (Brazil/SP)
13:40-14:55Session
Moderator: BRUNA MINNITI MANÇANO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: DORIS CALLE JARA (Ecuador)
When should the pediatric neuro-oncologist investigate cancer predisposition syndromes in their patients?
Speaker: ALBERTO BRONISCER (United States)
Questions

Pineal tumors: Is it possible to make diagnosis by image?
Speaker: NELSON FORTES (Brazil/SP)
Pathology of pineal tumors and liquid biopsy. When is diagnosis a challenge?
Speaker: MARIA TERESA SEIXAS ALVES (Brazil/SP)
Questions
14:55-16:10Session
Moderator: SIMONE AGUIAR (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MICHAEL JENWEI CHEN (Brazil/SP)
When is surgery necessary for CNSGCT?
Speaker: SERGIO CAVALHEIRO (Brazil/SP)
Is it possible to avoid RT in CNSGCT nowadays?
Speaker: MICHAEL JENWEI CHEN (Brazil/SP)
Neurocognitive and Psychological functioning of patients after CNSGCT treatment
Speaker: STEPHEN SANDS (United States)
Questions

  Saturday, March 17, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 + 2 - PLENARY
Time Activity
10:50-12:10Plenary Sessions
Moderator: ANTONIO AVERSA DUTRA DO SOUTO (Brazil/RJ)
Moderator: ROBERTO ZANINOVICH (Argentina)
Moderator: VERIDIANA P. D. CAMARGO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: FABIO YNOE DE MORAES (Canada)
Massive genetic sequence in GBM: are we going anywhere?
Speaker: MONIKA HEGI (Switzerland)
State of art of 5-ALA guided surgery
Speaker: WALTER STUMMER (Germany)
CNSGCT a multidisciplinary tumor
Speaker: UTE BARTELS (Canada)
16:40-18:20Plenary Sessions
Moderator: FABIO YNOE DE MORAES (Canada)
Moderator: EDMUNDO LUÍS RODRIGUES PEREIRA (Brazil/PA)
Moderator: GUILHERME CAVALHAL RIBAS (Brazil)
Moderator: GUILHERME LUIZ STELKO PEREIRA (Brazil/SP)
New perspectives of treatment for spinal metastasis
Speaker: CLAUDIO TATSUI (United States)
LITT for brain metastasis
Speaker: SUJIT PRABHU (United States)
Evidence based palliative care in neuro-oncology
Speaker: DANIEL NEVES FORTE (Brazil/SP)
The role of radiosurgery in brain metastases - do we still need WBRT?
Speaker: ROBERTO SPIEGELMANN (Israel)
Is the hypo fractionated radiotherapy the future of LGG and HGG treatment?
Speaker: AMOL JITENDRA GHIA (United States)
18:20-18:40Poster and oral presentation awards and MEETING ADJOURN (CLOSURE)

  Saturday, March 17, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 1 - SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-08:55Session
Moderator: MONICA CYPRIANO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: CARMEM MARIA COSTA MENDONÇA FIORI (Brazil/PR)
Hepatoblastoma treatment - SIOP approach
Speaker: GIORGIO PERILONGO (Italy)
Hepatoblastoma treatment: COG approach
Speaker: MARCIO MALOGOLOWKIN (United States)
Questions
08:55-10:15Session
Moderator: MONICA CYPRIANO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: CARMEM MARIA COSTA MENDONÇA FIORI (Brazil/PR)
Speaker: ALEXANDRE DUARTE (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: DENIS SZEJNFELD (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: FERNANDA TERESA DE LIMA (Brazil/SP)
10:20-10:50Coffee Break
10:50-11:40Session: Germ cell tumor
Moderator: TERESA CRISTINA CARDOSO FONSECA (Brazil/BA)
Moderator: CARLA RENATA DONATO MACEDO (Brazil/SP)
Lessons learned and new proposals for Latin America
Speaker: LUIZ FERNANDO LOPES (Brazil)
COG approach
Speaker: MARCIO MALOGOLOWKIN (United States)
Questions
11:40-12:10Meeting the Experts: Clinical case
Case Presenter: SIMONE ABIB (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MARCIO MALOGOLOWKIN (United States)
Expert: LUIZ FERNANDO LOPES (Brazil)
Expert: VIVIAN TOSTES (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MARIA TERESA SEIXAS ALVES (Brazil/SP)
Expert: PABLO LOBOS (Argentina/Outro País)
12:10-13:10Lunch Break
13:10-13:45Keynote
Moderator: CÉLIA BEATRIZ GIANOTI ANTONELI (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: NEVIÇOLINO PEREIRA DE CARVALHO FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Global overview and advances in clinical researches
Speaker: CARLOS RODRÍGUEZ-GALINDO (United States/Outro País)
Questions
13:45-14:35Session
Moderator: CÉLIA BEATRIZ GIANOTI ANTONELI (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: NEVIÇOLINO PEREIRA DE CARVALHO FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: NATHALIA GRIGOROVSKI DE ALMEIDA KUYVEN (Brazil/RJ)
Speaker: IRA DUNKEL (United States)
14:35-15:30Session
Moderator: CÉLIA BEATRIZ GIANOTI ANTONELI (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: NEVIÇOLINO PEREIRA DE CARVALHO FILHO (Brazil/SP)
Ophthalmologyc advances in retinoblastoma treatment
Speaker: LUIZ FERNANDO TEIXEIRA (Brazil)
Brachitherapy and retinoblastoma
Speaker: MARCIA MOTONO (Brazil/SP)
Strategies developed in AHOPCA for the treatment of retinoblastoma
Speaker: SANDRA LUNA-FINEMAN (United States)
Questions
15:30-16:10Meeting the Experts: Retinoblastoma
Case Presenter: CÉLIA BEATRIZ GIANOTI ANTONELI (Brazil/SP)
Expert: CARLOS RODRÍGUEZ-GALINDO (United States/Outro País)
Expert: LUIZ FERNANDO TEIXEIRA (Brazil)
Expert: IRA DUNKEL (United States)
Expert: MARCIA MOTONO (Brazil/SP)
16:10-16:40Coffee Break

  Saturday, March 17, 2018

[« back]
• ROOM 2 - SLAOP
Time Activity
08:00-09:45Session
Moderator: CARLOTA VITORIA BLASSIOLI MORAES (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: ERICA BOLDRINI (Brazil/SP)
Multimodal pain treatment - Cancer
Speaker: SILVIA BARBOSA (Brazil)
Palliative care in Latin America
Speaker: RUT J. KIMAN (Argentina)
Bioethics in palliative care
Speaker: SIMONE BRASIL DE OLIVEIRA IGLESIAS (Brazil/SP)
Questions
09:45-10:20Meeting the Experts: Palliative
Case Presenter: CARLOTA VITORIA BLASSIOLI MORAES (Brazil/SP)
Expert: SIMONE BRASIL DE OLIVEIRA IGLESIAS (Brazil/SP)
Expert: RUT J. KIMAN (Argentina)
Expert: SILVIA BARBOSA (Brazil)
Expert: ELISA PERINA (Brazil/SP)
Expert: DANIEL NEVES FORTE (Brazil/SP)
10:20-10:50Coffee Break
10:50-11:40Session
Moderator: MONICA CYPRIANO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: FLAVIO AUGUSTO VERCILLO LUISI (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: CLAUDIA COSENTINO GALLAFRIO (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: PATRICIA DEBORA TOSTA HERNANDEZ (Brazil/SP)
11:40-12:10Meeting the Experts: Late effects on Hodgkin Lymphoma
Case Presenter: MONICA CYPRIANO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: FLAVIO AUGUSTO VERCILLO LUISI (Brazil/SP)
Expert: CLAUDIA COSENTINO GALLAFRIO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: PATRICIA DEBORA TOSTA HERNANDEZ (Brazil/SP)
12:10-13:10Lunch Break
12:10-12:40Meeting: SNOLA Consortium
13:45-15:00Oral Presentations
Moderator: NICOLÁS ROJAS DEL RIO (Chile)
Moderator: MONICA CYPRIANO (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MERCEDES GARCIA LOMBARDI (Argentina/Buenos Aires)

65976 - META-ANÁLISE PARA IDENTIFICAÇÃO DE ALTERAÇÕES NA EXPRESSÃO DE MICRORNAS E VIAS MOLECULARES EM ANGIOSSARCOMA
Presenter: Lied Pereira Mendes


65974 - EXPERIENCIA EN EL USO DE DINUTUXIMAB EN PEDIATRÍA. CUATRO INSTITUCIONES EN ARGENTINA.
Presenter: Mercedes Garcia Lombardi


65961 - IMPACTOS DO ADOECIMENTO E TRATAMENTO DO CÂNCER INFANTOJUVENIL NO DESEMPENHO OCUPACIONAL DOS SOBREVIVENTES
Presenter: GABRIELE QUINTILIANO SARMENTO


65984 - TUMORES RENAIS NÃO WILMS - EXPERIÊNCIA DE 26 ANOS DE UMA ÚNICA INSTITUIÇÃO
Presenter: Monica Cypriano


65968 - PROFILE OF PATIENTS WITH RADIODERMATITIS DEGREES III AND IV OF A PEDIATRIC RADIOTHERAPY SERVICE
Presenter: Juliana Pepe Marinho


66014 - DRUG TRANSPORTER GENES PLAY ROLE IN OSTEOSARCOMA OUTCOME
Presenter: Alini Trujillo Paolillo


65698 - LATE EFFECTS ON CHILDHOOD CANCER SURVIVORS: ANALYSIS THE SCHOOLING OF 283 CASES FROM 2014 TO 2017
Presenter: Cristina Leika Horii
15:00-15:30Session
Moderator: FABIANNE CARLESSE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SIMONE ABIB (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: JAQUES SZTAJNBOK (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: SIMONE ABIB (Brazil/SP)
15:30-16:10Session
Moderator: FABIANNE CARLESSE (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: SIMONE ABIB (Brazil/SP)
Abdominal pain in the neutropenic patient - Differential diagnosis and management
Speaker: JOSÉ PALACIOS ACOSTA (Mexico)
Questions
16:10-16:40Coffee Break
16:40-17:30Session
Moderator: JAQUES SZTAJNBOK (Brazil/SP)
Moderator: MONICA CYPRIANO (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: FABIANNE CARLESSE (Brazil/SP)
Speaker: CELSO GRANATO (Brazil)
17:30-18:10Meeting the Experts
Case Presenter: FABIANNE CARLESSE (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MONICA CYPRIANO (Brazil/SP)
Expert: HENRIQUE LEDERMAN (Brazil/SP)
Expert: MARIA TERESA SEIXAS ALVES (Brazil/SP)
Expert: ELVIS TERCI VALERA (Brazil/SP)

Tourism and Lodging






Don't worry about your hosting, let us take care of it for you!

Access and view options

Note
the Main Dates


09

FEB

2018

The deadline for abstract submission has ended.
Click here for more information about presentation.

Event Venue

TIVOLI MOFARREJ

 

Alameda Santos, 1437 , Cerqueira César - 01419-001- São Paulo/SP - Brazil



Promoted By


Support



Management


Torism Agency